Marshall Islands Country Code: +692
+692 is the country code of the Marshall Islands, its international calling code. To call the Marshall Islands from abroad, dial your exit code (011 from the US and Canada, 00 from most other countries, or + on a mobile), then 692, then the number.
Example: 247-1234 is +692 247 1234 from abroad.

Marshall Islands
ISO country codes
MH
MHL
Local time in Majuro
Loading...
UTC+12Mobile numbers start with
23, 4, or 54
7 digits after +692Emergency numbers
911
How to Call the Marshall Islands
Dial the exit code of the country you are calling from, then 692, then the number.
1. Dial your exit code
011 from the US and Canada, 00 from the UK, Europe and most other countries, 0011 from Australia. On a mobile you can type + instead: press and hold 0.
2. Dial 692, the country code
+692 is the code for every phone number in the Marshall Islands, mobile or landline.
3. Dial the local number
Dial the number as it is written inside the Marshall Islands: 247-1234 becomes +692 247 1234.
What to dial to call the Marshall Islands

United States
Landline
011 692 247 1234Mobile
011 692 235 1234
United Kingdom
Landline
00 692 247 1234Mobile
00 692 235 1234
India
Landline
00 692 247 1234Mobile
00 692 235 1234
Australia
Landline
0011 692 247 1234Mobile
0011 692 235 1234
Nigeria
Landline
009 692 247 1234Mobile
009 692 235 1234Any mobile phone
Landline
+692 247 1234Mobile
+692 235 1234WhatsApp: save numbers from the Marshall Islands with + and the country code, for example +692 235 1234.
Phone Numbers in the Marshall Islands: Format and Examples
How numbers in the Marshall Islands are written, with an example of each type.
Key facts
- Country code (dialing code)
+692, or 00692 from most countries
- Exit code (to call abroad from the Marshall Islands)
011
- Mobile numbers
start with 23, 4, or 54 (7 digits after +692)
- Emergency numbers
911
- Time zone
UTC+12
Number types with examples
Mobile
235-1234+692 235 1234Fixed Line
247-1234+692 247 1234VoIP
635-1234+692 635 1234
Missed Call from +692?
The digits after +692 tell you what kind of number called.
- +692 23, 4, or 54: a mobile number. The table below shows the network each prefix was issued to.
- +692 and an area code: a landline.
Don't call back numbers you don't know
One-ring scams ring once so that you call back a line that charges by the minute. If the call matters, the caller will try again or leave a message.
Our free phone number checker shows whether a number is valid, if it is mobile or landline, and the network it was issued to. It runs in your browser.
Check the number for freeMobile Networks in the Marshall Islands
Which network is 23? The prefix shows the network a number was issued to. A number keeps its prefix when it moves to another network, so it may be on a different network today.
National Telecommunications Authority
National Telecommunications Authority
National Telecommunications Authority
About the Marshall Islands
The facts that help when you call the Marshall Islands: capital, time, currency and languages.

Marshall Islands
Time zone
UTC+12
Local time in MajuroCurrency
US Dollar (USD)
Official currency and symbolLanguages
English, Marshallese
Official languages spokenPopulation
37,548
ResidentsArea
181 km²
Total land areaMarshall Islands eSIM data plans
Stay connected with our premium eSIM solutions
Marshall Islands Country Code: Frequently Asked Questions
Dialling the Marshall Islands, number formats and calls.
+692 is the country code of the Marshall Islands; from most countries you dial it as 00692. Every phone number in the Marshall Islands, mobile or landline, starts with +692 in international format, for example +692 235 1234.
Dial 011, then 692, then the number: 247-1234 becomes 011 692 247 1234. On a mobile you can also dial +692 247 1234.
7 digits after +692, for example +692 235 1234. Inside the Marshall Islands the same number is written 235-1234.
Save it in your contacts with + and the country code: +692 235 1234. WhatsApp needs the full international format.
The prefix 23 was issued to National Telecommunications Authority. A number keeps its prefix when its owner moves to another network, so it may be on a different network today.
Not necessarily: +692 numbers belong to people and companies in the Marshall Islands. If you don't know the caller, don't call back: one-ring scams make you call a line that charges by the minute. Check the number first with our free phone number checker.
Dial 911 for emergencies in the Marshall Islands.
Call the Marshall Islands with Bitcall
Create a free account, top up your balance, and call mobile and landline numbers in the Marshall Islands from your browser. No app needed.
Complete Communication Solutions
Everything you need to stay connected globally
Voice Calling
Crystal clear international calls with competitive rates and reliable connections worldwide.
HD Voice Quality
Global Coverage
Competitive Rates
24/7 Availability
eSIM Solutions
Stay connected anywhere with our instant activation eSIM data plans and global coverage.
Instant Activation
No Physical SIM
Multiple Countries
Flexible Plans
SMS Services
Send text messages internationally with our reliable and cost-effective SMS solutions.
Global Reach
Bulk SMS
API Integration
Delivery Reports